People v. Williams
[…] People v. Burman, 2013 IL App (2d) 110807, ¶ 49, 369 Ill.Dec. 613, 986 N.E.2d 1249.

¶ 19 When reviewing for plain error, it must first be determined whether any reversible error occurred. People v. Naylor, 229 Ill.2d 584, 593, 323 Ill.Dec. 381, 893 N.E.2d 653 (2008). A defendant is guaranteed the right to a public trial. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV ; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8. However, section 115–11 of the Code permits a limited closure of a courtroom during the testimony of minors who are the victims of certain sex crimes. 725 ILCS 5/115–11 (West 2012). That section provides:

“In a prosecution for a criminal offense defined in Article 11 or in Section 11–1.20, 11–1.30, 11–1.40, 11–1.50, 11–1.60, 12–13, 12–14, 12–14.1, 12–15 or 12–16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Crimi nal Code of 2012, where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Martinez
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • March 16, 2021