People v. Williams
[…] People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 977 (Colo.1987). Within constitutional limitations, the General Assembly also may restrict the applicability of an affirmative defense. See Rowe v. People, 856 P.2d 486 (Colo.1993).

In applying a statute, we must give effect to the statutory language according to its plain meaning. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986).

The statute governing the affirmative defense of consent, § 18-1-505(1), provides that:

The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result therefor is not a defense unless the consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense. (emphasis added)