People v. Wilson
[…] II

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall ... be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb...." The Fifth Amendment double jeopardy protections are applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). "The language of the Michigan Constitution's double jeopardy provision is substantially similar to that of the United States Constitution." People v. Mezy, 453 Mich. 269, 279, 551 N.W.2d 389 (1996). Michigan's Constitution, art. 1, § 15, declares that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." Further, Michigan had codified the guarantee against double jeopardy. 10

The double jeopardy guarantee protects against successive prosecutions for the same offense and protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. North Carolina v.