People v. Wilson
[…] The appellate court reversed defendant's conviction and remanded the matter for a suppression hearing. 364 Ill. App.3d 762, 301 Ill.Dec. 743, 847 N.E.2d 753. For the reasons that follow, we reverse the judgment of the appellate court and affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

BACKGROUND

On February 27, 2002, defendant was placed on mandatory supervised release (MSR)1 from a 15-year sentence for armed violence. When defendant was released, he signed a "Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release Agreement" (MSR agreement), which set forth the conditions of his release in accordance with section 3-3-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (West 2002)). Two of the conditions were as follows:

"You shall consent to a search of your person, property, or residence under your control";

and

"You shall refrain from the use or possession of narcotics or other controlled substances in any form, or both."

The MSR agreement also stated: