People v. Wingo
[…] Frank J. Kelley, Atty. Gen., Robert A. Derengoski, Sol. Gen., John L. Wildeboer, Pros. Atty., for plaintiff-appellee.
Before T. M. BURNS, P. J., and CYNAR and BACH, * JJ.
Defendant-appellant Cletus Tyrone Wingo appeals of right his August 1, 1978, jury conviction of assaulting a prison employee. M.C.L. § 750.197c; M.S.A. § 28.394(3). On August 17, 1978, defendant was sentenced to a term of two years, eight months to four years imprisonment to be served consecutively with the sentence that defendant was serving at the time of the assault. We affirm.
We reject defendant's argument that M.C.L. § 750.197c; M.S.A. § 28.394(3), does not apply to assaults on prison guards. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
"A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place * * * for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian * * * is guilty of a felony."
In construing statutes of this state, this Court must follow the manifest intent of the Legislature.