People v. Wise
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Due Diligence

Over defendant's objection, the testimony of Richard Leagan given at the preliminary hearing was used at trial, as the witness could not be located. Defendant reiterates on appeal his argument below that the prosecution failed to show due diligence in its efforts to locate Leagan.

Evidence Code section 1291 permits the use of former testimony only if the witness is unavailable. Evidence Code section 240 defines "unavailable" to mean the declarant is absent from the hearing "and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has [failed] to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."

Whether due diligence was demonstrated is a factual question dependent on the circumstances in each case. (People v.