People v. Woellhaf, No. 00CA2351.
[…] United States, 349 U.S. 81, 75 S.Ct. 620, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955)(statute proscribing knowingly transporting any woman or girl for an immoral purpose held to support only one conviction for simultaneously transporting two women because the act of transportation was a single one); Ebeling v. Morgan, 237 U.S. 625, 35 S.Ct. 710, 59 L.Ed. 1151 (1915)(defendant properly convicted of six violations of a statute providing that "[w]hoever shall tear, cut, or otherwise injure any mail bag ... shall be fined," even though he cut the six mail bags during the same criminal episode).

Here, pursuant to § 18-3-405(1), a person commits the crime of sexual assault on a child whenever he or she "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Under § 18-3-405.3(1), a person commits the crime of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust whenever he or she "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the