People v. Woellhaf, No. 00CA2351.
[…] Morgan, 237 U.S. 625, 35 S.Ct. 710, 59 L.Ed. 1151 (1915)(defendant properly convicted of six violations of a statute providing that "[w]hoever shall tear, cut, or otherwise injure any mail bag ... shall be fined," even though he cut the six mail bags during the same criminal episode).

Here, pursuant to § 18-3-405(1), a person commits the crime of sexual assault on a child whenever he or she "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Under § 18-3-405.3(1), a person commits the crime of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust whenever he or she "knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is in a position of trust with respect to the victim."

Both statutes criminalize the act of subjecting another to "any sexual contact," which is defined, as relevant here, as the "knowing touching of the victim's intimate parts by the actor, or of the actor's intimate parts by the victim."