People v. Wolf
[…] Here, the negotiations of the price of the settlements necessarily took into consideration the amount to be paid to the adjusters, and thus loaded the settlements by that amount.

With regard to defendant's conviction of scheme to defraud in the first degree, it was not necessary that the People prove that defendant himself made any "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises to the insurers. We agree with the court's conclusion (People v Reynolds, 174 Misc.2d 812, 826-829, supra) that the applicable statute (Penal Law § 190.65 [1][b]) is written in the disjunctive, so that it was sufficient for the People to establish that defendant "engage[d] in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person... and so obtain[ed] property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons." (see also, People v Brigham, 261 A.D.2d 43, 50, appeal withdrawn, 94 N.Y.2d 901).