People v. Wood
[…] People v. Wood

Decision Date28 July 2020
Docket NumberDocket No. 159063,Calendar No. 6
Citation506 Mich. 114,954 N.W.2d 494
Parties PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Keith Eric WOOD, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtMichigan Supreme Court

Clement, J.

A criminal statute, MCL 750.120a(1), prohibits any individual from willfully attempting to "influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion ...." In this case, we consider the meaning of "juror" under this statute. Defendant was charged with jury tampering after handing pamphlets outside a courthouse to individuals arriving for their first day of jury duty.