People v. Woodard
[…] Bernard Smith, 81 Mich.App. 561, 266 N.W.2d 40(1978), rev'd on other grounds406 Mich. 926, 277 N.W.2d 506(1979).For a contrary view seePeople v. Alford, 104 Mich.App. 255, 304 N.W.2d 541(1981).We follow the majority view and hold that the trial court did not err in applying the habitual offender and length of probation[134 MICHAPP 131] provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to award defendant credit on his jail sentence for time already served while awaiting trial.We agree.M.C.L. Sec. 769.11b;M.S.A. Sec. 28.1083(2) provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."See alsoGCR 1963, 785.8(3).