People v. Worthington
[…] We find that the city may prosecute state traffic law violations, when lawfully authorized, and may use its own name in the caption.

In City of O'Fallon v. Reynolds (5th Dist., 1971), 2 Ill.App.3d 712, 276 N.E.2d 772, the court ruled that a municipality was not authorized to prosecute State traffic law violations occurring within municipal limits. (See also City of Rockford v. Watson (2nd Dist., 1969), 108 Ill.App.2d 146, 246 N.E.2d 458.) The basis of this ruling was section 16-102 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which provided: "(t)he State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute the violator."