People v. Wouk
[…] If the court finds that petitioner has been abused by a family or household member * * *, an order of protection prohibiting the abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall issue * * *." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 60/214(a) (West 1998).

Abuse includes physical abuse (750 ILCS 60/103(1) (West 1998)); and physical abuse includes "knowing or reckless use of physical force" or "knowing or reckless conduct which creates an immediate risk of physical harm" (750 ILCS 60/103(14)(i),(iii) (West 1998)).

And what issue did the trial judge decide in the domestic battery case? Paul was charged under section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961. It provides:

"A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member * * *." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 1998).

Under both statutes, the term "family or household members" includes former spouses. See 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 1998); 750 ILCS 60/103(6) (West 1998).

The hearing judge, then, decided Sandra was not physically abused or harmed by Paul.