People v. Wright
[…] Poindexter , ¶ 11 (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 401, 1112 (8th ed. 2004)); see id. at ¶ 29 (applying those definitions). We agree with the division in Poindexter that these definitions accord the term its plain and ordinary meaning. See id. at ¶ 26. Thus, we apply these definitions here to effectuate the legislature's intent. See, e.g. , McCoy v. People , 2019 CO 44, ¶ 37, 442 P.3d 379 ("[T]o ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent ..., we look first to the language of the statute, giving its words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings.").

¶ 18 Under section 18-9-111(1)(a), "[a] person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she ... [s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact." Thus, to commit harassment, one necessarily must subject another to some form of "physical contact." Unequivocally, then, the offense requires that one engage in an act "against the body of another human being."