People v. Yakas
[…] Gess , 250 P.3d 734, 736 (Colo. App. 2010) ; Slusher , 43 P.3d at 648-50. The UMDDA’s purpose is to provide a mechanism for prisoners to timely resolve untried charges that are the subject of a detainer so that they may proceed with or complete rehabilitative programs. People v. Higinbotham , 712 P.2d 993, 997 (Colo. 1986).

¶12 Once a prisoner requests final disposition, the untried indictment, information, or criminal complaint must be brought to trial "[w]ithin one hundred eighty-two days after the receipt of the request by the court and the prosecuting official ...." § 16-14-104(1), C.R.S. 2018. If the matter is not brought to trial within 182 days, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information, or criminal complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall dismiss it with prejudice." Id.

¶13 A defendant may waive the right to final disposition of an untried matter within the 182-day period if the waiver is express, on the record, and made after full advisement by the court. § 16-14-104(2).