People v. Young
[…] "In Criminal cases the State may appeal only from an order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in dismissing a charge for any of the grounds enumerated in section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963; arresting judgment because of a defective indictment, information or complaint; quashing an arrest or search warrant; or suppressing evidence." Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 110A, par. 604(a)(1).

The General Assembly has provided the procedural means by which a defendant may seek to suppress the fruits of an unlawful search and seizure in section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 38, par. 114-12) which provides, in part, as follows:

"(c) The motion shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion. If the motion is made during trial, and the court determines that the motion is not untimely, and the court conducts a hearing on the merits and enters an order suppressing the evidence, the court shall terminate the trial with respect to every defendant who was a party to the hearing and who was within the scope of the order of suppression, without further proceedings, unless the State files a written notice that there will be no interlocutory appeal from such order of suppression. In the event of such termination, the court shall proceed with the trial of other defendants not thus affected. Such termination of trial shall be proper and shall not bar subsequent prosecution of the identical charges and defendants ; however, if after such termination the State fails to prosecute the interlocutory appeal until a determination of the merits of the appeal by the reviewing court, the termination shall be improper within the meaning of subparagraph (a)(3) of Section 3-4 of the 'Criminal Code of 1961', approved July 28, 1961, as amended, and subsequent prosecution of such defendants upon such charges shall be barred." (emphasis added.)

In the present case defendant made no pre-trial...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • People v. Flatt
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • October 17, 1980
    ...Ill.App.3d 386, 389, 304 N.E.2d 482; People v.