People v. Zeller
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the indictment, challenging, among other things, the legal sufficiency of the three counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree on the ground that the checks created by defendant did not constitute forged instruments. County Court denied the motion. Pursuant to defendant's motion to reargue, the Court partially granted the motion and dismissed those three counts. Thereafter, the People moved for leave to reargue, which motion was

122 A.D.3d 1082

denied by County Court. The People now appeal from both orders.1

The People maintain that County Court erred in dismissing the three counts at issue because the checks created by defendant are forged instruments within

996 N.Y.S.2d 781

the meaning of Penal Law § 170.25. Under that section, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he [or she] utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind” as described under Penal Law § 170.10 (Penal Law § 170.25 ). A forged instrument is defined as a “written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered” (Penal Law § 170.00[7] ).