Peoples v. Carborundum Co.
[…] A brief and acrimonious hearing was held on the petition, at which counsel for various parties testified concerning negotiations and agreements between certain of those parties about the method of satisfying Peoples's judgment. After the hearing, the court entered an order denying the petition, reasoning that Peoples may pursue all, some, or one of the tortfeasors responsible for his injury for the full amount of his damages and need not accept tender of that amount from a tortfeasor not of his own choosing. Sheet Metal and Carborundum appeal from that order.

Section 12-183(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure reads as follows:

"If the judgment creditor, his or her assigns of record or other legal representative to whom tender has been made of all sums of money due him or her from the judgment debtor including interest, on any judgment entered by a court, wilfully fails or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Otto Baum Co. v. Süd Family Ltd. P'ship
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • March 10, 2020
    ...compel the creditor to execute a release of the judgment under section 12-183(b) of the Code. Peoples v.