Pepin v. Div. of Fisheries & Wildlife
[…] No. 1768. At the time of MESA's enactment, the Commonwealth had lost seventy-two species over the prior 150 years. Diane Dumanoski, Sweeping Mass. Law on Endangered Species Is Signed, Boston Globe, Dec. 28, 1990, at 1. Over thirty other States already had enacted species-conservation laws, id., and the Federal Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–1544 (Federal Act), had been in existence for seventeen years. The Federal Act contemplates cooperation “to the maximum extent practicable with the States,” 16 U.S.C. § 1535(a), but the Federal government may enter into a cooperative agreement with a State for the purpose of species conservation only if “the State agency has established acceptable conservation programs, consistent with the purposes and policies of [the Federal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Craft Beer Guild, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • February 28, 2019