Perdue v. Kemp
[…] Pls.’ Mot. for a Prelim. Inj. and Incorporated Mem. of Law ("Pls.’ Mot.") [Doc. 2]; Pls.’ Am. Mot. for a Prelim. Inj. and Incorporated Mem. of Law ("Pls.’ Am. Mot.") [Doc. 54].

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Law Authorizing the Creation of Leadership Committees

On July 1, 2021, a state law became effective which provides a new mechanism by which certain Georgia public office holders may obtain contributions for elective office. Ga. Laws 2021, Act 219, eff. July 1, 2021. The new law, codified at O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] leadership committee may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any candidate ...." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d). A "leadership committee" is defined as follows: