Perdue v. Kemp
[…] A leadership committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures in excess of $500.00 shall register with the [Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance] commission within ten days of such accepted contribution or such expenditure and, thereafter, shall file disclosure reports pursuant to the schedule defined for candidates and campaign committees in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-5-34. Such disclosure reports shall be made pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-34. The contribution limits in Code Section 21-5-41 shall not apply to contributions to a leadership committee or expenditures made by a leadership committee in support of a candidate or a group of named candidates.

O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(e). A leadership committee is considered "a separate legal entity from a candidate's campaign committee and shall not be considered an independent committee."1 Id. § 21-5-34.2(f).

B. Distinctions Between Contributions and Expenditures Made by a Leadership Committee and a Campaign Committee