Pereira v. Sessions, No. 17–459.
[…] Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.

Nonpermanent residents, like petitioner here, who are subject to removal proceedings and have accrued 10 years of continuous physical presence in the United States, may be eligible for a form of discretionary relief known as cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). Under the so-called "stop-time rule" set forth in § 1229b(d)(1)(A), however, that period of continuous physical presence is "deemed to end ... when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a)." Section 1229(a), in turn, provides that the Government shall serve noncitizens in removal proceedings with "written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) ... specifying" several required pieces of information, including "[t]he time and

138 S.Ct. 2110

place at which the [removal] proceedings will be held." § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i).1

The narrow question in this case lies at the intersection of those statutory provisions.