Pereira v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Harrington Decl. ¶ 3. The Executive Office, overseen by a Director whose authority derives from the Attorney General, provides administrative and management support to individual U.S. Trustee Offices in their implementation of the federal bankruptcy laws. Id.

The U.S. Trustees for each judicial district establish, maintain, and supervise panels of private trustees ("panel trustees") who administer cases commenced under chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(1). "To be eligible for appointment to the panel and to retain eligibility therefor," 28 C.F.R. § 58.3(a), the panel trustee must meet the qualifications listed in 28 CFR § 58.3(b). Among these qualifications are that the trustee is "courteous and accessible to all parties with reasonable inquiries or comments about a case for which such individual is serving as private trustee" and "free of prejudices against any individual, entity, or group of individuals or entities which would interfere with unbiased performance of a trustee's duties." 28 C.F.R. §§ 58.3(b)(3) and (4). Cases are assigned to active panel trustees using an "automated blind rotation system." Harrington Decl. ¶ 8.

1. Section 341(a) Meetings

Chapter 7 panel trustees have a range of responsibilities. See 11 U.S.C. § 704(a).