Perez-Martin v. Ashcroft
[…] Though it appears no federal court has addressed this question, the Fourth Circuit has interpreted language nearly identical to that of 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A) as preserving judicial review of legalization decisions in post-IIRIRA judicial review of removal orders. Specifically, in Orquera v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 413 (4th Cir.2003), the Fourth Circuit considered whether its review of a removal order could include a review of a denial of amnesty under 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. Regarding judicial review, the statute at issue in that case provided: "There shall be judicial review of such denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996)." Id. at 418 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).2 As in the parallel provision of the SAW statute, the parenthetical was added by IIRIRA. Id.