Perez v. Blue Mountain Farms
[…] (quoting Weinberger v. Romero–Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305, 311–12, 102 S.Ct. 1798, 72 L.Ed.2d 91 (1982)).

Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The Secretary's case against the Defendants appears very straightforward. By statute, the Secretary is empowered to “investigate, and in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places (including housing and vehicles) and such records (and make transcriptions thereof), question such persons and gather such information to determine compliance” with the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (“MSPA”). 29 U.S.C. § 1862(a). Individuals violate MSPA when they “unlawfully resist, oppose, impede, intimidate, or interfere with any official of the Department of Labor assigned to perform an investigation, inspection, or law enforcement function pursuant to [MSPA] during the performance of such duties.” 29 U.S.C. § 1862(c). Violations of the MSPA can give rise to criminal sanctions, 29 U.S.C. § 1851, or injunctive relief, 29 U.S.C. § 1852(a).