Perez v. D and L Tractor Trailer School
[…] Moreover, given the representation of counsel, the defendant's son was not an unavailable witness but an unwilling one. The court, however, offered to appoint a commission to take the deposition of the defendant's son in New Hampshire on Saturday. The plaintiff declined to accept the offer of a commission. On March 29, 2007, the plaintiff asked the court to reconsider its ruling. The court denied the plaintiff's request.

General Statutes § 52-160 provides: "If any witness in a civil action is beyond the reach of the process of the courts of this state, or cannot be found, and his testimony has been taken by the court stenographer or reported upon a former trial of the action, a transcript of the record of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Tomick v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • May 19, 2015
    ...absence of clear abuse, we shall not disturb." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Perez v.