Perez v. Gulf Coast Mgmt. Co.
[…] Robert De Mario Jewelry, Inc., 260 F.2d 929, 932(5th Cir.1958)(), rev'd on other grounds, Mitchell v. Robert DeMario Jewelry, Inc., 361 U.S. 288(1960).
The Secretary has also requested injunctive relief under 29 U.S.C. § 217, which provides that the "district courts... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter..."The Eleventh Circuit has held that "the Secretary of Labor has the exclusive right to bring an action for injunctive relief" under the FLSA.Powell v.