Perez v. Gulf Coast Mgmt. Co.
[…] In this Circuit, Varnes v. Local 91, Glass Bottle Blowers Ass'n of U.S. & Canada, 674 F.2d 1365, 1369(11th Cir.1982)(internal citation omitted).See alsoIn re Worldwide Web Sys., Inc., 328 F.3d 1291, 1295(11th Cir.2003)().
Univ. of S. Ala. v. Am. Tobacco Co., 168 F.3d 405, 409(11th Cir.1999)(quotingTaylor v. Appleton, 30 F.3d 1365, 1367(11th Cir.1994)).Accordingly, "it is well settled that a federal court is obligated to inquire into subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte whenever it may be lacking."Id.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."Marshall v. Gibson's Products, Inc. of Plano, 584 F.2d 668, 676(5th Cir.1978).3