Perez v. Ill. Concealed Carry Licensing Review Bd.
[…] ¶ 15 When a party appeals the circuit court's decision on a complaint for administrative review, the appellate court's role is to review the administrative decision rather than the circuit court's decision. Siwek v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 324 Ill.App.3d 820, 824, 258 Ill.Dec. 392, 756 N.E.2d 374 (2001). The Administrative Review Law provides that judicial review of an administrative agency decision shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2012). Further, “[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2012). “The standard of review, ‘which determines the degree of deference given to the agency's decision,’ turns on whether the issue presented is a question of fact, a question of law, or a mixed question of law and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases