Perez v. Kipp DC Supporting Corp.
[…] Ct.).

2. The Doe v. KIPP litigation

Ms. Perez, under the pseudonym Jane Doe, filed a civil complaint with this Court on February 2, 2018, bringing 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Title IX, gross negligence, assault, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims against Coleman, KIPP DC, KIPP DC's principal Ettinger, [2] and Capital City Public Charter School. See Doe v. KIPP DC Supporting Corp., 373 F.Supp.3d 1, 5-6 (D.D.C. 2019). At the time Ms. Perez brought the prior action, the parties debated which of two D.C. statute of limitations provisions applied to her claims: D.C. Code § 12-301(8), the catch-all provision establishing a three-year statute of limitations for claims not otherwise specified, or D.C. Code § 12-301(11), which established the statute of limitations for claims “arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor” as “the later of seven years from the victim's eighteenth birthday or three years from ‘when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting abuse.' See Id. at 10 (summarizing D.C. Code §§ 12-301(8) and (11) (2009)).