Perez v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co.
[…] Truszkowski Decl. ¶ 6, Page ID 98. Ohio Bell changed the definition of "accident" in the policy and the circumstances under which it can discipline an employee for having a "preventable accident." Id. The prior version of the disciplinary policy, under which the complainants were disciplined, is no longer in effect. Id. at ¶ 7.

When OSHA completed its investigation into Ohio Bell's discipline of the employees' reported injuries it reached the internal conclusion that Ohio Bell had violated § 11(c)(1) of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). That section provides:

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.

Id. The Secretary then initiated the present suit on behalf of OSHA by filing his complaint on February 10, 2014.