Perez v. Owl, Inc.
[…] II. ANALYSIS OF THE PROPOSED FLSA SETTLEMENT

A. FLSA Collective Action

Named Plaintiffs brought their FLSA claims for overtime pay on behalf of all of Defendant's drivers who worked more than 40 hours in a week (during the relevant time period) who choose to opt into the action under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Doc. 1 ¶ 36-39. The FLSA authorizes one or more employees to bring a collective action against their employer for unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime “for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Unlike a typical Rule 23 class action in which class members must opt out in order not to be bound by the judgment, in a collective action under the FLSA, each putative plaintiff must affirmatively opt-into a § 216(b) action. Hipp v. Liberty Natl Life Ins. Co.,

7