Perez v. Postal Police Officers Ass'n
[…] Holmes v. Donovan, 796 F.2d 173, 177 (6th Cir.1986). This exhaustion ‘rule preserves a maximum amount of independence and self-government by giving every international union the opportunity to correct improper local elections' before government intervention becomes necessary. Hodgson v. Local Union 6799, United Steelworkers of Am., 403 U.S. 333, 339, 91 S.Ct. 1841, 29 L.Ed.2d 510 (1971) (quoting S.Rep. No. 86–187, at 21, reprinted in 1959 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2318, 2337).

Sections 402(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide two ways that a union member may satisfy the exhaustion requirement: respectively, either by “exhaust[ing] the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of” his union, 29 U.S.C. § 482(a)(1), or “invok[ing] such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(a)(2). If the member wishes to pursue the matter further, he must file an administrative complaint with the Secretary “within one calendar month” after satisfying the exhaustion requirement. 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).