Perez v. Richard Roe 1, B182814.
[…] After that time, the limitations period on those claims would expire three years from the plaintiffs discovery that adult-onset psychological injuries had been caused by acts of childhood sexual abuse. (§ 340.1, subds.(a), (b)(2).) As part of that amendment, the Legislature revived for a one-year period all actions that fell within subdivision (b)(2), but which were otherwise barred because the previous limitations period had expired. (§ 340.1, subd. (c).) The revival provision does not apply to actions "litigated to finality on the merits before January 1, 2003." However, "[t]ermination of a prior action on the basis of the statute of limitations does not constitute a claim that has been litigated to finality on the merits." (§ 340.1, subd. (d)(1).) Appellants' 2003 complaint alleged that their action fell under this provision. The Bishop demurred, contending that the Legislature's attempt to unravel a final judgment violated the separation of powers doctrine. (Cal. Const., art.