Perez v. S. Jordan City
[…] Id. ¶¶ 10–11. And as to the policy of certainty in the appeal process, Judge Orme suggested that a rule treating certification as issuance of a final order would “promote[ ] just as much certainty as the majority's view that issuance equates to the date of signing by the Board.” Id. ¶ 12.

¶ 9 Perez filed a petition for certiorari. We granted that petition, and now consider the timeliness of Perez's appeal. Because the dispositive questions are purely legal ones—concerning the construction of section 1106(6)—our review is de novo. See Manzanares v. Byington (In re Adoption of Baby B), 2012 UT 35, ¶ 41, ––– P.3d ––––, 2012 WL 4486225.

II

¶ 10 Under the Utah Municipal Code, a petition for review must be filed “within 30 days after the issuance of the final action or order of the appeal board.” Utah Code § 10–3–1106(6)(a)(b). As with other procedures for appeals, the key threshold question under this provision is what triggers the time for appeal. A clear answer to that question is crucial, as the requirement of a timely appeal is jurisdictional. See Goggin v.