Perez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The court ruled that defendant was not entitled, under § 3109(1) of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3109(1); M.S.A. § 24.13109(1), to subtract workers' compensation benefits which are "required to be provided" under the provisions of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, M.C.L. § 418.101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 17.237(101) et seq., but which remained unpaid from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for plaintiffs' injuries. At issue in this appeal is the propriety of that ruling. We hold that the defendant was entitled to the setoff and reverse.

M.C.L. § 500.3109(1); M.S.A. § 24.13109(1), provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."

Workers' compensation benefits are "benefits provided or required to be provided" under Michigan law. Mathis v. Interstate Motor Freight System, 408 Mich. 164, 186, 289 N.W.2d 708 (1980), Wolford v. Travelers Ins. Co., 92 Mich.App. 600, 604, 285 N.W.2d 383 (1979).