Perez v. United States
[…] In addition, "[i]f a previously executed sentence of dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge is not imposed on a new trial, the Secretary concerned shall substitute therefor a form of discharge authorized for administrative issuance unless the accused is to serve out the remainder of his enlistment." 10 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2006). The law, as codified in 10 U.S.C. § 707 (2006), and implemented by the Department of Defense in DODFMR, Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F, also requires that, when a servicemember's bad-conduct discharge has been "set aside or disapproved," the servicemember be paid for time spent on excess leave. See 10 U.S.C. § 707(a) (noting that a servicemember "whose sentence by court-martial to a . . . bad-conduct discharge is set aside or disapproved . . . shall be paid . . . for the period of leave charged as excess leave"). Payment for excess leave is "reduced by the total amount of his income from wages, salaries, tips, other personal service income, unemployment compensation, and public assistance benefits from any Government agency during the period he is deemed to have accrued pay and allowances." Id. at § 707(b); see also DODFMR at § 010301.F.2.a (Mar. 2009).