Perham Hosp. Dist. v. Cnty. of Otter Tail
[…] We will not disturb the tax court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous, that is, when "the evidence as a whole does not reasonably support the decision." Menard, Inc. v. County of Clay , 886 N.W.2d 804, 811 (Minn. 2016) (quoting Lewis v. County of Hennepin , 623 N.W.2d 258, 261 (Minn. 2001) ).

At issue in this appeal is whether the Clinics are exempt from property tax. Real, personal, or mixed property that is "acquired, owned, leased, controlled, used, or occupied by" a hospital district "for the purposes of sections 447.31 to 447.37" is exempt from tax. Minn. Stat. § 447.31, subd. 6. Section 447.33, subdivision 1, states that a hospital district "has the powers necessary and convenient to acquire, improve, and run the hospital ... as the hospital board finds expedient." Minn. Stat. § 447.33, subd. 1. The tax court construed these provisions to mean that the District must use the property at issue here—the Clinics—to improve and run a hospital.