Perham v. GlaxoSmithKline LLC (In re Zofran (Ondansetron) Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Reg. 2848, 2851 (Jan. 16, 2008).

The FDA also has an extensive set of regulations governing the use of drugs during pregnancy. To obtain FDA approval for any such use, a drug's sponsor must include in its application, among other things, an "integrated summary of the toxicological effects of the drug in animals," including "tests of the drug's effects on reproduction and the developing fetus." 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8)(ii)(a).

At the time Zofran

was initially approved by the FDA, the FDA classified drugs into five categories of safety for use by pregnant people: A, B, C, D, and X. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(i)(A) (2006). Each category came with a standardized set of warnings. Id. Under the then-applicable regulations, if animal studies "failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus and there [were] no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women," the drug would be classified into Pregnancy Category B and include the following label:

Pregnancy Category B. Reproduction studies have been performed in (kind(s) of animal(s)) at doses up to (x) times the human dose and have revealed no evidence of impaired fertility or harm to the fetus due to (name of drug). There are, however, no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women. Because animal reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, this drug should be used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.

21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(i)(A)(2). If, however, animal studies "show[ed] an adverse effect on the fetus, if there [were] no adequate and well-controlled studies in humans, and if the benefits from the use of the drug in pregnant women may be acceptable despite its potential risks," the drug would be categorized into Pregnancy Category C. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(9)(i)(A)(3). The label would then need to include the following statement: