Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc.
[…] Dunlap, supra, 179 Conn. 219, 425 A.2d 1263.

Additionally, in arguing against the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act, the plaintiff claims that under General Statutes § 31-49 he may maintain a direct action against Raybestos for "a knowing violation of an employer's duty to provide his employees with a safe place to work." 4 Section 31-49 provides: "It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master." The plaintiff contends that this provision "has not been changed by" the Workers' Compensation Act and thus permits a direct action against the employer for a breach of its statutory duty even though the injury alleged may be compensable under the act. We do not agree.