Perkins v. American Electric Power Fuel Supply
[…] Paul v. United States, 205 F.2d 38, 42 (3d Cir. 1953). "It is for this reason that remedial legislation [enacted] for the benefit and protection of seamen has been liberally construed to attain that end." Socony-Vaccum, 305 U.S. at 431; accord Isbrandtsen Co. v. Johnson, 343 U.S. 779, 782 (1952).

One such remedial measure is the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. §688, which provides in pertinent part:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.

46 U.S.C. § 688. Under the Jones Act, seaman are afforded rights parallel to those given to railway employees under the Federal Employers Liability Act ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et. seq. The FELA provides in pertinent part: