Perkins v. Com., 1762-89-2
[…] The overbreadth doctrine has been described as "strong medicine" and, where conduct and not merely speech is involved, as not voiding a statute unless it is substantially overbroad in relation to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep. Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 613, 93 S.Ct. at 2916; see also City of Houston, Texas v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 107 S.Ct. 2502, at 2508, 96 L.Ed.2d 398 (1987); New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 769, 102 S.Ct. 3348, 3361, 73 L.Ed.2d 1113 (1982). "It has been employed by the Court sparingly and only as a last result." Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 613, 93 S.Ct. at 2916.

Code § 18.2-427 provides:

If any person shall use obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone ... he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.