Perkins v. U.S., CIV. A. 99-1757(JMF).
[…] I did, however, grant D.C.'s motion to dismiss or for summary judgment, after concluding that there was no issue of genuine material fact that plaintiff never gave sufficient notice under D.C.Code Ann. § 12-309 (2001).

Discussion

Person, appearing through Corporation Counsel, now moves pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and 56 to dismiss or for summary judgment on the theory that Person was acting within the scope of his employment for the District of Columbia at the time of the accident. D.C.Code § 2-415 (2001), captioned "Actions against District employees for negligent operation of vehicles barred; indemnification of medical employees; disciplinary actions," states the following: