Perlera v. Mayorkas
[…] With these standards in mind, the Court first reviews the APA claims.

III. Analysis
A. APA Claims

Rivera Perlera fronts two distinct APA challenges. First, he avers that the Secretary's revocation of his SIJ status was arbitrary and capricious because the “time elapsed between approval and revocation” was unreasonable. ECF No. 1 ¶ 37. Second, he challenges as arbitrary and capricious the regulatory requirements for filing. Id.

The Government maintains that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear both claims pursuant to the jurisdiction-stripping provision of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B). This provision precludes judicial review of any “decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security[.] 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). In short, the Secretary's discretionary decisions are beyond the purview of this Court. See Polfliet v. Cuccinelli, 955 F.3d 377, 383 (4th Cir. 2020) (claim unreviewable where the INA “confers discretion upon the Secretary to revoke visa petitions”).