Permobil v. American Exp. Travel
[…] Towers World Airways, Inc. v. PHH Aviation Sys., Inc., 933 F.2d 174, 176 (2d Cir.1991). These amendments limited the liability of cardholders for all charges by third parties that are the result of "unauthorized use," providing, "[w]here an unauthorized use has occurred, the cardholder can be held liable only up to a limit of $50 for the amount charged on the card, if certain conditions are satisfied."6 Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1)(B)). "Except as provided in section 1643, `a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1643(d)).