Perodeau v. Hartford
[…] "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language...." General Statutes § 1-1 (a). "To ascertain the commonly approved usage of a word, it is appropriate to look to the dictionary definition of the term." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Rivera, 250 Conn. 188, 200 n.12, 736 A.2d 790 (1999). The dictionary defines the word "employer" to mean "[o]ne who employs, esp. for wages or salary...." Webster's New International Dictionary (2d Ed.).