Perona, Matter of, 4-97-0261
[…] However, she found medication was necessary for Perona to improve. Attaluri testified she would be able to monitor for possible harm or side effects at the hospital.

Perona's attorney rested without presenting evidence. The judge stated that the evidence was clear and convincing, there was a need for administration of psychotropic medicine, and the order would not exceed 90 days. Perona appeals both the March 12 and the March 19 orders.

II. ANALYSIS
A. The Recommitment Order
1. Compliance With Section 3-806

On appeal, Perona first argues the trial court failed to comply with section 3-806 because it did not find his attendance would subject him to a substantial risk of serious physical or emotional harm. Section 3-806 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unless his attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear showing that the respondent's attendance would subject him to substantial risk of serious physical or emotional harm.

"(b) * * * If the recipient's attorney advises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may proceed in his or her absence.

"(c) No inference may be drawn from the recipient's non-attendance pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b) of this Section."