Perot v. Federal Election Com'n
[…] See 44 Fed.Reg. 59,162 (1979). To remove doubt about the legality of corporate sponsorship of debates, the FEC promulgated a regulation incorporating its view that "nonpartisan debates are designed to educate and inform voters rather than to influence the nomination or election of a particular candidate," and thus "funds expended ... to defray costs incurred in staging nonpartisan debates" ought not run afoul of § 441b. 44 Fed.Reg. 76,734 (1979). The current version of this regulation, to be codified at 11 C.F.R. § 110.13, was transmitted to Congress in December 1995, and became effective March 13, 1996. It provides that eligible non-profit organizations may stage candidate debates, so long as they "use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate." 1

On September 19, 1995, approximately six months before the effective date of § 110.13, the CPD announced its selection criteria for participants in the 1996 presidential debates.