Perron v. Treasurer of City of Woonsocket
[…] If the issue is solely one of law, we shall resolve it.

An examination of the record makes clear that at no time did plaintiffs ever claim that Cabana dealt with them in any manner, shape, or fashion that would make his actions come within the reach of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Clearly, then, the judgment for Cabana, insofar as it relates to the first count, is amply justified.

On the other hand, plaintiffs' description of the city employees' conduct embodies within it the statutory definition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 6-13.1-1(e)(12) to (14). Further, the Act makes it clear that its prohibitions are far reaching because they apply to the "advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state." Section 6-13.1-1(b).

Section 6-13.1-4 of the Act exempts from its operation "actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or...

To continue reading