Perron v. Treasurer of City of Woonsocket
[…] See G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 6-13.1-1(e)(12) to (14). Further, the Act makes it clear that its prohibitions are far reaching because they apply to the "advertising, offering for sale, sale, or distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state." Section 6-13.1-1(b).

Section 6-13.1-4 of the Act exempts from its operation "actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Chavers v. FLEET BANK (RI), NA
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2004
    ...statutory exemption." Id. This Court reapplied the exception outlined in Piedmont Funding one year later in Perron v.