Perry Capital LLC v. Lew
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 25–27, Perry Capital LLC v. Lew, No. 13–1025 (D.D.C. July 7, 2013), ECF No. 1 (Perry Compl.”); Compl. at ¶¶ 18–28, Fairholme Funds, Inc., v. FHFA, No. 13–1053 (D.D.C. July 10, 2013), ECF No. 1 (Fairholme Compl.”); Compl. at ¶¶ 15–19, Arrowood Indem. Co. v. Fannie Mae, No. 13–1439 (D.D.C. Sept. 20, 2013), ECF No. 1 (Arrowood Compl.”).

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are government-sponsored enterprises (“GSEs”),1 born from statutory charters issued by Congress. See Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1716 –1723 ; Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1451 –1459. Congress created the GSEs in order to, among other goals, “promote access to mortgage credit throughout the Nation ... by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment capital available for residential mortgage financing.” 12 U.S.C. § 1716(3). In other words, the GSEs' shared purpose was to make it easier (i.e., less risky) for local banks and other lenders to offer mortgages to prospective home buyers.