Perry v. Colorado
[…] I. Background[3]

Plaintiff lives in Fort Collins and is a Colorado State University (“CSU”) alumnus. Second Am. Compl. [#50] ¶¶ 4, 74. At all times relevant to the events underlying this lawsuit, Plaintiff was indigent and/or homeless. Id. ¶ 4. Plaintiff asserts that the CSU campus police issued him several “exclusionary orders,” allegedly for feeding squirrels on campus.[4] Id. ¶ 76. An exclusionary order “provides for immediate exclusion or banishment” from the CSU campus. Id. ¶ 81. CSU's exclusionary orders are enforced by citations of trespass under Fort Collins Municipal Code § 17-40(a) and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-504.[5] Id. The exclusionary orders cite Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-109 as legal authority to remove people from campus who “disrupt, impair, interfere with, or obstruct the lawful missions, processes, procedures, or functions of the institution.” Id. ¶ 82.

On July 20, 2018, a CSU police officer issued Plaintiff a citation for trespassing under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-504 and an exclusionary order barring him from the CSU campus.