Perry v. Tioga County
[…] McGuire v. Schneider, Inc., 368 Pa.Superior Ct. 344, 534 A.2d 115 (1987). Consequently, the trial court sustained the Employer's preliminary objections and dismissed Perry's complaint. This appeal followed. 4

As to the 180 day filing deadline contained in the Whistleblower Law, Perry contends that it is discretionary and not mandatory, and that the two year tort statute of limitations applies. The Whistleblower Law prohibits a public employer from retaliating against a public employee who reports wrongdoing. Section 4 of the Law states "[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action ... within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation." Under this provision, the trial court correctly held that the use of the permissive term "may" in the statute gives an individual the option of filing a lawsuit, but requires that such must be filed within 180 days of the adverse personnel action.