Perry & Williams, Inc. v. Mitchell, 2050508.
[…] In November 2005, the employee filed what he termed a "motion to enforce" that portion of the May 1999 judgment pertaining to future medical benefits. In that motion, the employee claimed that his medical condition had deteriorated, that he was "in need of a scooter and a lift for the scooter for mobility," and that the employer should pay for the scooter and the lift. The employer filed a response in opposition to the employee's motion, contending that the scooter and the lift did not fall within the scope of that portion of § 25-5-77(a), Ala.Code 1975, mandating that employers provide "reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment" (emphasis added).